Skip to content

Board of Directors

2024-2025 Board of Directors

Josh Van Dyken

Josh Van Dyken

President 

M-NCPPC - Montgomery County

Athletic Field Construction Inspector- Park Development Division

Carrie Sprinkle

Carrie Sprinkle

President-Elect

Frederick County Parks & Recreation

Recreation Supervisor

IMG_1025_cropped (002)

Roslyn Johnson, CPRP

Past President

City of Annapolis Recreation & Parks

Director

jordan perry 1

Jordan Perry

Vice President

City of Rockville Dept. of Recreation & Parks

Recreation Programs Supervisor

AMY VAGNONI

Amy Vagnoni

Equity Officer

Baltimore County Recreation & Parks

Chief of Recreation Services

David McNair

David A. McNair

Board Secretary

Baltimore City Recreation & Parks

District Area Manager -East 1

 

Christine DiGioia

Christine DiGioia

Treasurer

City of Gaithersburg Parks, Recreation and Culture

Special Event Program Supervisor

IMG_5014 a

Tammy Castillo, CPRP, CAPM

Treasurer-Elect

M-NCPPC, Department of Parks and Recreation, Prince George's County

Project Manager, Information Technology Services Division

MRPA Past Presidents

1944-1945 Hope Godwin, Baltimore City
1946-1947 Helen Lassahn
1947-1948 Marguerite Burdick
1948-1949 Fred (Dutch) B. Leidig
1949-1950 Fadra V. Kaylor
1950-1951 Hope Godwin
1951-1952 L.B. Twist
1952-1953 Pauline Ridenour
1953-1954 William J. Tierney
1954-1955 Ellen Harvey
1955-1956 Fadra V. Kaylor
1956-1957 Forest Gustafson
1957-1958 Ellen Linson
1958-1959 Edward J. Bender
1959-1960 Lorne Rickert
1960-1961 Joseph Kaylor
1961-1962 Warren Kershow
1962-1963 John P. Hewitt
1963-1964 A.J. Pickell
1964-1965 Pat T. Ravo
1965-1966 Harry Hunter
1966-1967 Neal A. Ofsthun
1967-1968 C. Eugene Mason
1968-1969 Harry G. Coulter, Jr.
1969-1970 William Edwards
1970-1971 Edward Heath
1971-1972 Fred Eskew, DNR
1972-1973 L. Clements Nixon
1973-1974 Kay Valeson
1974-1975 John F. Weber, Baltimore County
1975-1976 Mike Lopes
1976-1977 Dr. Charlotte Leedy, UMD
1977-1978 Joseph Sharpless, MNCPPC – PG
1978-1979 Darald G. Lofgren, Montgomery Rec
1979-1980 James E. Mallow, State Park System
1980-1981 Ritch Stevenson, MNCPPC - PG
1981-1982 Richard Blohm. City of Gaithersburg
1982-1983 William Mitchell, Howard County
1983-1984 Alice Conkey – MNCPPC, PG
1984-1985 James Wiltshire, Montgomery Rec
1985-1986 Terry Johnson, City of Hyattsville
1986-1987 Stanley Kozenewski, Hardford County
1987-1988 Michael S. Brett, MNCPPC – PG
1988-1989 Gary J. Arthur , Howard County
1989-1990 Charles L. Fisher, Jr., Baltimore County

1990-1991 Ginny Carson, Montgomery Rdc
1991-1992 Laura Wetherald, Howard County
1992-1993 Paul D.Meadows, Calvert County
1993-1994 Cheryl Jordan, City of Baltimore
1994-1995 Rusty Ruszin, DNR
1995-1996 Philip Bryan, Howard or Rockville
1996-1997 Edward P. Wroth, III, Montgomery Rec
1997-1998 Sue Simmons, Caroline County
1998-1999 Michael Horrigan, Montgomery Parks
1999-2000 Thomas L. Donlin, Anne Arundel County
2000-2001 Marvin Billups, Jr., PG or Baltimore
2001-2002 Christine S. Brett, MNCPPC – PG
2002-2003 Paul Dial, Frederick
2003-2004 Tom Haines, DNR
2004-2005 David J. Goodwin, Sr., Baltimore County
2005-2006 Chuck Montrie, MNCPPC – PG
2006-2007 Jeff Williams, Howard County
2007-2008 Ronald J. Schroers, City of Westminster
2008-2009 Betsy Thompson, City of Rockville
2009-2010 Jeanette M.S. Tansey, Baltimore County
2010-2011 Thomas J. Shuster, Ocean City
2011-2012 Joseph O'Neill, MNCPPC - PG
2012-2013 Rick Towle (resigned), Talbot County
2012-2013 Matthew Purkins, Carrol County
2013-2014 Matthew Purkins, Carrol County
2014-2015 Michele Potter, City of Gaithersburg
2015-2016 Peggy Mark, Montgomery Village Foundation
2016-2017 Beahta Davis, Baltimore County
2017-2018 Tim Chesnutt, City of Rockville?
2018-2019 Carolyn Ryan, Anne Arundel?
2019-2020 Holly Harden, Howard County
2020-2021 John Nissel, MNCPPC – Mont
2021-2022 Terri Hilton, City of Rockville
2022-2023 Nancy Pfeffer, MNCPPC - PG
2023-2024 Rosalyn Johnson, City of Annapolis

Scroll To Top